Saturday, January 1, 2011
Males are extremely similar to greens and are sometimes indistinguishable. The neck is green and the wings dark. As well as the white facial patch, emeralds also have a patch of yellow and a tint of blue, characteristics of greens. Frankly speaking, Java greens are most beautiful than this hybrid.
Hens vary greatly within this variety. The neck is solid green and iridescent. The chest and wings are varying shades of dark brown and rust. Females also have a patch of yellow and tints of blue in their facial patch.
Emerald Spalding chicks are noticeably darker than India Blue peachicks, especially on their chest, which is brown rather than cream, and their back, which is almost black. Most emerald chicks' legs have a brown tinge rather than pink. Their heads also differ slightly in shape from blues'.
Emerald Spaldings came out of extensive genetic work with spalding peafowl. Many individuals attempted to breed birds that would retain the beauty of green peafowl but be better adapted to captive life. Emerald Spaldings are less flighty and aggressive than greens, and can better deal with cold weather. However, they are still much poorer in these regards then India Blue and its variations.
Looking at Malaysia situation, all hybrid types are free from any licenses. No license is needed to get it as yours. But sometimes, the confusion would happen when distinguish between Java green and these. Sometimes, Wildlife Department will stated as Java Green. To prove, show them the receipt, health certification, permit which mentioned it is Hybrid. However, due to lack knowledge among the peoples, the last resort is, conducting DNA.
These are some pictures of my spalding collection.
- The second of the brown peafowl, Buford Bronze or just Bronze peafowl date back to the 1980's, but are still fairly rare.
- Type of mutation: Bronze is a color mutation.
- Peacock Coloration: Males are a chocolate brown and are darker than cameos. The train also is of a much darker shade of brown, with ocelli in varying shades of dark brown. Unlike the cameo, Bronze males do not completely lack iradescence.
- Peahen Coloration: Hens look similar to those of the purple, except they lack the purple iradescence on the neck. Their bodies are a chocolate brown, with the wings slightly darker. The neck is a dark brown.
- Origin: Developed in the 1980's by a man named Buford Abbolt.
- Do they breed true?: Yes, Bronze x Bronze will breed true.
There are various mutations of the Mandarin Duck found in captivity. The most common of this rarity is the White Mandarin Duck. Although it is relatively unknown as the origin of this mutation, it is presumed that the constant pairing of related birds and selective breeding deactivated autosomal choromosomes, creating the existence of albinism. Evidence of albinism is seen with the minor pigmentation observed on the plumage of both male and female specimens, making it a recessive trait. Least Concern and no need license to have it in Malaysia since it was not threatened and native species. But its quite rare and difficult to find at pet shops.
The Wood Duck or Carolina Duck (Aix sponsa) is a species of duck found in North America. It is one of the most colourful of North American waterfowl.
The Wood Duck is a medium-sized perching duck. A typical adult is about 48 cm (19 in) in length with an average wingspan of 73 cm (29 in). This is about three-quarters of the length of an adult Mallard. It shares its genus with the Asian Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata).
The adult male has distinctive multicolored iridescent plumage and red eyes. The female, less colorful, has a white eye-ring and a whitish throat. Both adults have crested heads. When swimming, Wood Ducks bob their head back and forth in a jerking motion, which makes them easy to spot.
The male's call is a rising whistle, "jeeeeee"; the females utter a drawn-out, rising squeal, "oo-eek," when flushed, and a sharp "cr-r-ek, cr-e-ek" for an alarm call.
Their breeding habitat is wooded swamps, shallow lakes, marshes or ponds, and creeks in eastern North America, the west coast of the United States and western Mexico. They usually nest in cavities in trees close to water, although they will take advantage of nesting boxes in wetland locations if available. Unlike most other ducks, the Wood Duck has sharp claws for perching in trees and can, in southern regions, produce two broods in a single season—the only North American duck that can do so.
Females typically lay between 7 and 15 white-tan eggs that incubate for an average of 30 days. However, if nesting boxes are placed too close together, females may lay eggs in the nests of their neighbors, which may lead to nests which may contain as many as 40 eggs and unsuccessful incubation, a behavior known as "nest dumping".
After hatching, the ducklings jump down from the nest tree and make their way to water. The mother calls them to her, but does not help them in any way. The ducklings may jump from heights of up to 88 metres (290 ft) without injury. They prefer nesting over water so the young have a soft landing, but will nest up to 140 m (150 yd) away from the shoreline. The day after they hatch, the young climb to the nest entrance and jump to the ground. The baby ducks can swim and find their own food by this time.
These birds feed by dabbling or walking on land. They mainly eat berries and seeds, but also insects, making them omnivores. Currently, i have only 1 pair in my farm.
This is picture to share with you guys. its mine...
Least concern, so no need license to have it. Locally, we can get this duck from pet shops and some importers, but bear in mind, beware with thailand stocks. Its may be cheaper, but you may get the spayed one. 'Spayed' means a breedless animal, high probability to produce chicks is zero..